Person - Diego, Felipe Clemente de (1866-1945)

Diego, Felipe Clemente de (1866-1945)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Diego, Felipe Clemente de (1866-1945)Other forms

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

Guadamur (Toledo, España)  1866-05-26 - Pozuelo de Alarcón (Madrid, España)  1945-08-15

History:

Professor, jurist, senator and president of the Spanish Supreme Court. He was the son of Fabián de Diego and Engracia Gutiérrez. He was married to Amparo González Rodríguez.

He started his academic training studying Humanities in the College of Piarist Fathers of Getafe. Then, he got a degree on Philosophy and Literature, and he was awarded a doctorate on Civil and Canonical Law at the Universidad Central in Madrid. He outstood during his academic career for being a professor of Roman Law Institutions at the University of Santiago. He was transferred to the University of Granada and he was given the chair of Spanish Civil, Common and Regional Law at the Universities of Valladolid, Barcelona and Madrid.

Moreover, he was appointed Vice rector at the Universidad Central in Madrid and Dean at the Faculty of Law

He carried out other activities such as:

He collaborated as an editor in the Public Works Department.

He collaborated as an assistant at the Ministry of Public Education and Fines Arts.

Secretary of the Council for the Extension of Studies.

Chair at the Institute of Scientific Material and the General Commission of Codification.

Founder of the magazine Revista de Derecho Privado.

Scholar at the Royal Academy of Political and Moral Sciences and the Royal Academy of Legislation and Jurisprudence of Madrid.

Inspector general of Education.

Director of the Section of Civil Law from the Centre of Historic Studies.

Senator by the Literary University of Valladolid.

Member of the Social Reform Institute.

President of the Supreme Court.

Occupations

Profession (carried on by):

Catedráticos de Derecho in 1897-03-06 Obs.:  Universidades de Madrid, Santiago, Granada, Valladolid y Barcelona.

Profession (carried on by):

Legislators in  Spain between 1919-06-15 and 1923-05-13 Obs.:  Senador por la Universidad literaria de Valladolid.

Activity:

Vicerrectores de Universidad in  Madrid (España) between 1929-09-26 and 1931-06-23 Obs.:  Universidad Central de Madrid.

Places

Domicile:

Getafe (Madrid, España)  Obs.:  Estudiante del Colegio de los Padres Escolapios.

Domicile:

Santiago de Compostela (A Coruña, España) between 1897-03-06 and 1900-07-12 Obs.:  Trabajo Universidad de Santiago.

Domicile:

Granada (España) between 1900-06-25 and 1900-09-28 Obs.:  Trabajo Universidad de Granada.

Domicile:

Barcelona (España) between 1903-07-27 and 1906-03-14 Obs.:  Trabajo Universidad de Barcelona.

Domicile:

Madrid (España) in 1893-07-08 Obs.:  Estudiante, trabajo Universidad Central.

Domicile:

Valladolid (España) between 1900-09-29 and 1903-07-26 Obs.:  Trabajo Universidad de Valladolid.

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Guadamur (Toledo, España) in 1866-05-26

Lugar de Defunción:

Pozuelo de Alarcón (Madrid, España) in 1945-08-15

Related Authorities

Tribunal Supremo (España)  ( He/She is a member of; Presidente del Tribunal Supremo (nombrado por Decreto de 27 de agosto de 1938; BOE del 11 de septiembre) hasta su fallecimiento. )

Associative relations :

Universidad Central. Facultad de Derecho (Madrid, España)  ( He/She works for )

Universidad de Santiago de Compostela (A Coruña, España)  ( He/She is a member of; Catedrático de Instituciones de Derecho Romano (6 de marzo de 1897 - 12 de julio de 1900). )

Universidad de Valladolid (España)  ( He/She is a member of; Catedrático Derecho Civil Español Común y Foral (29 de septiembre de 1900 - 26 de julio de 1903) )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Description Units associated.