Person - Dualde Gómez, Joaquín (1875-1963)

Dualde Gómez, Joaquín (1875-1963)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Dualde Gómez, Joaquín (1875-1963)

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

València (España)  1875-08-15 - Barcelona (España)  1963-01-20

History:

Spanish Law professor, lawyer, deputy and politician. He was the son of Vicente Dualde Furió (deputy, councilor and first receiver from the City Hall of Valencia) and Elena Gómez Reig.

He started his academic training with the baccalaureate at the Royal School of San Pablo in Valencia. He studied Law at the University of Valencia, where he was awarded the doctorate.

During his professional career he outstood for being appointed professor of Spanish Civil, Common and Regional Law at the University of Seville. He was transferred to the University of Barcelona holding the same chair. Due to discrepancies with the University, he reincorporated to the University of Valencia as an assistant. In 1939 he went back to the University of Barcelona. He was dismissed in 1939 but he was back in his position without sanction.

He also held the following positions:

He belonged to the Bar Associations of Valencia and Barcelona.

Member of the Academy of Jurisprudence and Legislation from Barcelona.

Member of the Reform Party of Melquiades Álvarez.

Deputy in the Spanish parliament by the constituency of Lleida.

Legal chair of the Commission for Railway Regulation.

Minister of Public Education during the Spanish Second Republic with Alejandro Lerroux.

Occupations

Profession (carried on by):

Catedráticos de Derecho in  Spain between 1904-12-21 and 1945-09-12 Obs.:  Universidad de Sevilla y Barcelona.

Activity:

Cabinet officers in  Spain between 1934-12-29 and 1935-09-25 Obs.:  Ministro de Instrucción Pública.

Profession (carried on by):

Legislators in  Spain between 1923-04-29 and 1923-09-15 Obs.:  Diputado a Cortes por la circunscripción de Lleida.

Activity:

Lawyers

Places

Domicile:

Sevilla (España) between 1904-12-21 and 1906-04-30 Obs.:  Trabajo, catedrático de la Universidad.

Lugar de Nacimiento:

València (España) in 1875-08-15

Lugar de Defunción:

Barcelona (España) in 1963-01-20

Related Authorities

Universidad de Barcelona (España)  ( He/She works for )

Associative relations :

Universidad de Sevilla (España)  ( He/She works for )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Description Units associated.