Spanish Archives - Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport

Person - Elías de Tejada, Francisco (1917-1978)

Elías de Tejada, Francisco (1917-1978)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Elías de Tejada, Francisco (1917-1978)Other forms

Fechas de existencia:

Madrid (España)  1917-04-06 - Madrid (España)  1978-02-18

History:

Spanish professor. He was born and died in Madrid. He was the son of José María Elías de Tejada y de Cueva and Encarnación Spínola y Gómez. He got married to Gabriella Percopo Callet.

He started his academic training with the baccalaureate at the University of Seville. He was awarded a degree on Law by the Universidad Central in Madrid but he extended his studies in Berlin, Frankfurt and Main since he received a scholarship from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

He started his academic career being an assistant lecturer of Political Law as well as Law Philosophy in the Faculty of Law at the Universidad Central in Madrid. He received his first chair of Law Philosophy at the University of Murcia and then he moved to the University of Salamanca. However, he spent most of his academic career as a professor of Natural Law and Law Philosophy at the University of Seville. In the end, he finished his teaching activity at the Complutense University of Madrid. He was dismissed in 1940 and reintegrated some time later without sanction.

He also carried out other activities:

Honorary councilor from the National Council of Education.

Occupations

Profesión (Es realizada por):

Catedráticos de Derecho between 1941-08-12 and 1978-02-18 Obs.:  Catedrático de las Universidades de Murcia, Salamanca, Sevilla y Madrid.

actividad:

Consejeros  Obs.:  Consejero honorario del Consejo Nacional de Educación.

Places

Lugar de Llegada:

Fráncfort (Hesse, Alemania) in 1935 Obs.:  Estudiante

Lugar de Llegada:

Berlín (Alemania) in 1934 Obs.:  Estudiante

Lugar de Residencia:

Sevilla (España) between 1933-04-21 and 1977-10-03 Obs.:  Estudiante. Trabajo, catedrático de la Universidad

Lugar de Residencia:

Murcia (España) between 1941-08-12 and 1942-03-16 Obs.:  Trabajo, catedrático de la Universidad.

Lugar de Residencia:

Salamanca between 1942-03-16 and 1951-06-10 Obs.:  Trabajo, catedrático de la Universidad.

Lugar de Residencia:

Madrid (España)  Obs.:  Nacimiento.Estudiante. Marcha y vuelta como catedrático de la Universidad. Muerte

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Madrid (España) in 1917-04-06

Lugar de Defunción:

Madrid (España) in 1978-02-18

Related Authorities

Universidad Central. Facultad de Derecho (Madrid, España)  ( Es miembro de; Estudiante de Licenciatura en Derecho. Profesor ayudante de Derecho Político en la Facultad de Derecho (1 de octubre de 1935). )

Associative relations :

Universidad Complutense de Madrid (España, 1970-)  ( Es miembro de; Catedrático de Derecho Natural y Filosofía del Derecho )

Universidad de Salamanca (España)  ( Es miembro de; Catedrático de Filosofía del Derecho. )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Units of Description associated.

Related documents:

  • Archivo General de la Administración  (5)
  • Archivo de la Corona de Aragón  (1)