Virgilio Zapatero
Person - Zapatero, Virgilio (1946-)

Zapatero, Virgilio (1946-)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Zapatero, Virgilio (1946-)Other forms

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

Cisneros (Palencia, España)  1946-06-26 - existente actualmente

History:

Spanish jurist and politician.

PhD in Law from the Complutense University of Madrid, and Head of department in Law, Moral and Political Philosophy at the University of Alcalá, being its rector from 2002 to 2010.

As a politician, Zapatero was a member of PSOE, deputy for Cuenca in the Constituent Legislature (1977-1979) and was re-elected in the I, II, III, IV and V Legislatures. He worked as well as Secretary of State (1982-1983) and Minister of Relations with Courts and of the Secretary of Government (1986-1993).

Moreover, Zapatero was related to the banking, being the vice-president of Caja Madrid from 2010, and an executive of Banka, its successor, until May 2012.

Cortes Constituyentes, 1977-1979

Date of the event: 1977-07-13 - 1979-01-02

 

Occupations

Activity:

Politicians

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Cabinet officers in  Madrid (España) between 1986-07-26 and 1993-07-13 Obs.:  Ministro de Relaciones con las Cortes y de la Secretaría del Gobierno de España

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Legislators in  Madrid (España) between 1977-06-15 and 1994-07-30

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

College presidents in  Alcalá de Henares (Madrid, España)

Profession (carried on by):

College teachers

Places

Domicile:

Madrid (España)

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Cisneros (Palencia, España) in 1946-06-26

Sources

Menéndez, Manuel Ángel. Fontes, Ignacio. Quién es quién: sus señorías los diputados : atlas de la democracia parlamentaria española. Manuel Ángel Menéndez Gijón, Ignacio Fontes. Tres Cantos (Madrid): Foca. 931 p.. 84-95440-25-3.

Related Authorities

España. Ministerio de Relaciones con las Cortes y de la Secretaría del Gobierno (1986-1993)  ( He/She is the owner/beneficiary/president of; Ministro )

Associative relations :

Fundación Pablo Iglesias  ( He/She is a member of )

González Márquez, Felipe (1942-)  ( He/She is a member of the Government; Ministro )

Partido Socialista Obrero Español  ( He/She is a member of )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Units of Description associated.

Related documents:

  • No Units of Description associated.