Jerónimo Ros
Person - Ros Campillo, Jerónimo (1927-2018)

Ros Campillo, Jerónimo (1927-2018)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Ros Campillo, Jerónimo (1927-2018)

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

Cartagena (Murcia, España)  1927-06-01 - Toledo (España)  2018-01-21

History:

Spanish politician and doctor. Married.

Ros graduated in Medicine and Surgery from the Faculty of Saint Carlos of Madrid, and did his internships as a second lieutenant at the University Militias in the Infantry Regiment, Seville 40 Cartagena, as well as furthering his studies at the San Pablo Hospital of Barcelona. From 1953, he worked in Toledo at the Sanitarium-Infirmary for lung patients of Saint Servando, and in 1956-1957 he worked as an assistant of General Surgery and Otolaryngology of the Social Security. Later on, he worked at the Council of Toledo as a doctor at the first-aid post and at the Virgen del Valle hospital, from which he tried to prevent its closure, becoming its director as well. Moreover, he held some responsibilities at the National Hospital of Paraplegics, and worked also at ADESLAS, SANITAS and ASISA.

According to Ros' political career, he joined PSOE and UGT in 1976 before they were legalized. He was a deputy of the Socialist Group for Toledo in the Constituent Legislature (1977-1979), and member of the clandestine organization of Toledo. Later on, he was a regional deputy (1991-1995), and president of PSOE in Toledo.

In 2010 Ros was named Freeman of Toledo.

Cortes Constituyentes, 1977-1979

Date of the event: 1977-07-13 - 1979-01-02

 
Event

Description: Matrimonio con Beatriz Acebedo Illana.

Date of the event: 1958-03-22

Location associated with the date: Catedral de Toledo (España)

 

Internal Structure-Genealogy:

Hijo de Francisco Ros Rosique y Aurelia Campillo Jiménez.

Casado con Beatriz Acebedo Illana en Toledo (1958).

Tuvo 6 hijos.

Occupations

Activity:

Politicians in  Madrid (España) between 1977-07-02 and 1979-01-02

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Legislators between 1977-07-02 and 1979-01-02 Obs.:  Diputado de la Legislatura Constituyente

Profession (carried on by):

Physicians in  Toledo (España)

Places

Domicile:

Toledo (España)

Domicile:

Madrid (España)

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Cartagena (Murcia, España) in 1927-06-01

Lugar de Defunción:

Toledo (España) in 2018-01-21

Sources

Castellanos López, José Antonio. Quién fue quién en la Transición en Castilla-La Mancha (1977-1982). José Antonio Castellanos López. Cuenca: Servicio de Publicaciones de la Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha. 815 p.. 978-84-7788-656-3.

Dorado Badillo, Ángel . Un revulsivo en la historia de Toledo: el Polígono Industrial (1958-1997). Azacanes. 1999. ISBN 978-84-88480-27-9.

Menéndez, Manuel Ángel. Fontes, Ignacio. Quién es quién: sus señorías los diputados : atlas de la democracia parlamentaria española. Manuel Ángel Menéndez Gijón, Ignacio Fontes. Tres Cantos (Madrid): Foca. 931 p.. 84-95440-25-3.

Related Authorities

Partido Socialista Obrero Español  ( He/She is a member of )

Associative relations :

Unión General de Trabajadores (España)  ( He/She is a member of )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Units of Description associated.

Related documents:

  • No Units of Description associated.