Antonio Rosón
Person - Rosón Pérez, Antonio (1911-1986)

Rosón Pérez, Antonio (1911-1986)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Rosón Pérez, Antonio (1911-1986)Other forms

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

Becerreá (Lugo, España)  1911-06-08 - Becerreá (Lugo, España)  1986-04-24

History:

Spanish politician and lawyer.

Rosón graduated in Law from the University of Valladolid, and worked as a lawyer at the College of Lugo and Madrid. HE was the vice-dean of the College of Lawyers of Lugo and the president of the Commission of Agriculture at the Economic and Syndicalist Council of the Spanish Northeast, and advisor at FRIGSA. According to Rosón's political career, he was a deputy of UCD for Lugo in the Constituent Legislature (1977-1979), where he participated as a member of the Commission of Regulations. He fostered the translation of the 1978 Spanish Constitution into Galician language. Later on, he was a senator for Lugo (1979-1982) and an attorney at Courts during the IX and X Legislatures. On the other hand, he was the president of the provincial Council of Lugo (1949-1951), and of the Agrarian Provincial Chamber of Lugo. Moreover, he was the first president of the Government of Galicia in 1978 (pre-autonomous), as well as the first president of the Parliament of Galicia (1981-1986).

Cortes Constituyentes, 1977-1979

Date of the event: 1977-07-13 - 1979-01-02

 

Occupations

Activity:

Politicians

Legislators in  Madrid (España) between 1977-07-04 and 1979-01-02 Obs.:  Diputado de la Legislatura Constituyente

Profession (carried on by):

Lawyers in  Lugo (España)

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Legislators  Obs.:  Senador en la I Legislatura

Places

Madrid (España) between 1977 and 1982 Obs.:  Diputado y senador

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Becerreá (Lugo, España) in 1911-06-08

Lugar de Defunción:

Becerreá (Lugo, España) in 1986-04-24

Subjects

Gender:

Varón

Sources

Menéndez, Manuel Ángel. Fontes, Ignacio. Quién es quién: sus señorías los diputados : atlas de la democracia parlamentaria española. Manuel Ángel Menéndez Gijón, Ignacio Fontes. Tres Cantos (Madrid): Foca. 931 p.. 84-95440-25-3.

Souto Blanco, María Jesús. La represión franquista en la provincia de Lugo (1936-1940). Santiago de Compostela: Ediciós do Castro. 1998. ISBN: 8474928915.

Urquijo y Goitia, José Ramón de. Gobiernos y ministros españoles en la Edad Contemporánea. 2ª ed. corr. y aum.. José Ramón Urquijo Goitia. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas. 2008. 596 p.. 978-84-00-08737-1.

Related Authorities

Rivas Fontán, José (1941-)  ( It has as a member )

Associative relations :

Unión de Centro Democrático (España)  ( He/She is a member of )

Universidad de Valladolid (España)  ( Fue alumno en )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Description Units associated.

Related documents:

  • No Description Units associated.