Josep Verde
Person - Verde i Aldea, Josep (1928-2017)

Verde i Aldea, Josep (1928-2017)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Verde i Aldea, Josep (1928-2017)Other forms

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

Granollers (Barcelona, España)  1928-11-03 - 2017-02-01

History:

Spanish lawyer and politician.

Josep graduated in Law from the University of Barcelona, where he had linked to the progressive Catholicism. He worked as a professor at the Institut Catòlic d'Estudis Socials of Barcelona or ICESB (in English, Catholic Institute of Social Studies) and as the president of the Institut de Drets Humans De Catalunya (in English, Institute of Human Rights), in 1984.

Regarding Josep's political career, he founded the Christian Group of Human Rights' Defense and Advocacy in 1969, and was a member of the association Justice and Peace of Barcelona. In 1974, he joined the Reagrupament Socialista I Democràtic de Catalunya (in English, Socialist and Democratic Regrouping of Catalonia), becoming later into PSC-Reagrupament, from which he was his secretay in 1977.

During the Spanish Transition, Josep was a deputy of Pacte Democàtic de Catalunya for Barcelona in the Constituent Legislature (1977-1979). In 1978, he took part in the drafting of the Statute of Autonomy, joining the Comisión de los 20. Later on, he was re-elected as deputy of PSC-PSOE in the I and II Legislature.

Josep was highly inclined towards the European Union. In fact, he was a member of the European Council (1979-1986), vice-president of the Assembly of the European Council (1983-1986), member of the European Parliament and becoming his vice-president (1992-1999). Moreover, he was a distinguished member of the URSS Office of the European Parliament, and president of the Consell Català del Moviment Europeu (in English, Catalonian Council of European Movement), between 2000 and 2006.

Josep was awarded with the Cross of Sant Jordi of the Generalitat in 2011.

Cortes Constituyentes, 1977-1979

Date of the event: 1977-07-13 - 1979-01-02

 

Internal Structure-Genealogy:

Hijo de un capitán de carabineros de Soria, que fue degradado por el franquismo, debido a su fidelidad a la República.

Occupations

Activity:

Politicians

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Legislators in  Madrid (España) between 1977-07-01 and 1986-07-15

Profession (carried on by):

Lawyers

Places

Domicile:

Madrid (España)

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Granollers (Barcelona, España) in 1928-11-03

Lugar de Defunci¾n:

Barcelona (España) in 2017-02-01

Sources

Menéndez, Manuel Ángel. Fontes, Ignacio. Quién es quién: sus señorías los diputados : atlas de la democracia parlamentaria española. Manuel Ángel Menéndez Gijón, Ignacio Fontes. Tres Cantos (Madrid): Foca. 931 p.. 84-95440-25-3.

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Description Units associated.

Related documents:

  • No Description Units associated.