gregorio lopez bravo
Person - López Bravo y de Castro, Gregorio (1923-1985)

López Bravo y de Castro, Gregorio (1923-1985)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

López Bravo y de Castro, Gregorio (1923-1985)

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

Madrid (España)  1923-12-29 - Bilbao (Bizkaia, España)  1985-02-19

History:

Spanish politician, who got a PhD in Naval Engineering. He was married to María de los Ángeles Velasco Schmidt, with whom he had nine children. Moreover, Gregorio López Gravo y de Castro was a supernumerary member of Opus Dei. The war interrupted his studies at the Instituto Escuela de la Institución Libre de Enseñanza. He entered to the University and the College of Naval Engineers, finishing the degree with the number one of the promotion in all courses. Later he was president of the College of Naval Engineers and the Institute of Civil Engineers of Spain.

In 1947 he joined the Sociedad Española de Construcción Naval (Spanish Society of Naval Construction) of Sestao. In 1952 he was destined to the shipyards of the same company in Matagorda (Cádiz).

In July 1959 he was appointed Director‑General of Foreign Trade and in December 1960, Director‑General of the Instituto Español de Moneda Extranjera (Spanish Institute of Foreign Currency). On 10 July 1962 he was appointed Minister for Industry, performing an intense task of liberalization of the economy. On 29 October 1969, Minister for Foreign Affairs, opening Spanish policy to international stages, etc.

After the death of the dictator, he was elected deputy for Madrid by Alianza Popular (AP/People's Alliance) from 15 June 1977 to 29 December 1978. In this date he resigned as a protest for the entry into force of the Spanish Constitution.

In his later professional life he standed out as Administrator of Banco Español de Crédito, President of SNIACE, Director of Motor Ibérica, Vice President of Pedro Domecq and Counselor of the Construction Assistant.

He died in a plane crash, on Mount Oiz (Vizcaya) on 19 February 1985.

Cortes Constituyentes, 1977-1979

Date of the event: 1977-07-13 - 1979-01-02

 

Occupations

Profession (carried on by):

Engineers

Profession (carried on by):

Cabinet officers between 1962 and 1969 Obs.:  De Industria

Profession (carried on by):

Cabinet officers in 1969 Obs.:  De Exteriores

Activity:

Legislators

Places

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Madrid (España) in 1923-12-29

Lugar de Defunción:

Bilbao (Bizkaia, España) in 1985-02-19

Subjects

Gender:

Varón

Related Authorities

Alianza Popular (España)  ( He/She is a member of )

Associative relations :

España. Ministerio de Industria y Energía  ( He/She works for )

Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores (España)  ( He/She works for )

Spanish Society for Naval Construction  ( He/She works for )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Units of Description associated.

Related documents:

  • No Units of Description associated.