Francisco Román
Person - Román Díaz, Francisco (1914-2003)

Román Díaz, Francisco (1914-2003)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Román Díaz, Francisco (1914-2003)Other forms

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

Linares (Jaén, España)  1914-02-06 - Málaga (España)  2003-02-07

History:

Spanish politician, administrative and accountant.

Román joined the Socialist Youth of Málaga in 1933, took part in the Revolutionary Committee of October 1934, and was the secretary of the president of the Council of Málaga, and of the General Governor of Málaga.

During the Spanish Civil War, he was the commissioner of the 51 Mixed Brigade, and the representative commissioner of the Permanent Courts of the IX Army Corps. Between 1939 and 1946 he was arrested and sentenced by the Courts of Repression of Freemasonry and Communism.

Once he had served his sentences, Román came back to Málaga and joined the clandestine socialist organizations, where he strengthened bonds with Antonio Amat, while he had been working as an accountant at several enterprises in Málaga. In 1958 he was arrested again during the raid which broke up the organization, so he returned to prison.

In 1972, Román participated in PSOE (Historical), being a member of the National Committee between 1974 and 1976, as well as the president of the Socialist Federation of Málaga. After the reunification with PSOE (H) and PSOE (Renewed), on October 1976, he was the secretary of Relations with some other political forces of the new Provincial Executive Commission of PSOE.

In the very first democratic elections, held in 1977, he was elected deputy for Málaga and senator of this province from 1979 to 1982.

Cortes Constituyentes, 1977-1979

Date of the event: 1977-07-13 - 1979-01-02

 
Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

Date of the event: 1936 - 1939

 

Occupations

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Legislators in  Madrid (España) between 1977-07-02 and 1979-01-02

Activity:

Politicians

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Legislators in  Madrid (España) between 1979-03-01 and 1982-08-31

Profession (carried on by):

Contables

Places

Domicile:

Madrid (España) between 1977-07-02 and 1979-01-02 Obs.:  Diputado

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Linares (Jaén, España) in 1914-02-06

Lugar de Defunción:

Málaga (España) in 2003-02-07

Sources

Martínez Cobo, Carlos (1932-2005). La travesía del desierto: intrahistoria del PSOE (1954-1970) . Madrid: Pablo Iglesias. 1995. ISBN: 8485691784.

Mateos López, Abdón . Exilio y clandestinidad. la reconstrucción de ugt (1939-1977). Madrid: UNED. 2002. ISBN 978-84-362-4327-7.

Menéndez, Manuel Ángel. Fontes, Ignacio. Quién es quién: sus señorías los diputados : atlas de la democracia parlamentaria española. Manuel Ángel Menéndez Gijón, Ignacio Fontes. Tres Cantos (Madrid): Foca. 931 p.. 84-95440-25-3.

Ortuño Anaya, Pilar. Los socialistas europeos y la transición española (1959-1977). Madrid: Marcial Pons Historia. 2005. ISBN: 8495379880.

Tello Reyes, Miguel. Francisco Román Díaz. Un compromiso republicano desde el socialismo. En: 1931-1936, De la República democrática a la sublevación militar: IV Congreso sobre Republicanismo. Córdoba: Diputación de Córdoba y Universidad de Córdoba. 2002. ISBN 978-84-8154-277-6.

Related Authorities

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Units of Description associated.

Related documents:

  • No Units of Description associated.