Jordi Solé
Person - Solé Tura, Jordi (1930-2009)

Solé Tura, Jordi (1930-2009)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Solé Tura, Jordi (1930-2009)Alternative forms (other languages) Other forms

Dates of existence/Biographical dates:

1930-05-23 - Barcelona (España)  2009-12-04

History:

Spanish lawyer, politician and lecturer. Solé studied Law in the Autónoma University of Barcelona, awarding a prize for his grades in 1958. He became Head of department in Constitutional Law and Dean of the same university. Moreover, he became doctor honoris causa from the UNED.

Regarding Solé's political career, he joined the National Liberation Front and the Catalonian Unified Socialist Party. During Franco's dictatorship he went into exile to France in the 60's, being a member of PCE. At the end of the 60's, he joined the Spanish Communist Organization (Red Flag), until he came back to the PSUC in 1973. With this party, and with PSC from 1995, he was a deputy for Barcelona in the Constituent, I, IV, V and VI Legislature, and also as a senator in the III and VII Legislature.

During the Spanish Transition, Solé stand out for being one of the seven speakers of the Spanish Constituent, and one of the members of the "comissió dels Vint" which elaborated the draft of the Catalonian Statute of Autonomy (1979).In 1991, Solé was the Minister of Culture in Felipe González's government (1991-1993), in which the remodeling of the National Library, the beginning of the construction in the Royal Palace, the opening of the Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum and the conversion of the Reina Sofía Arts Centre into National Museum can be highlighted.

In Catalonia, he was a deputy in the autonomous parliament (1988-1989) and a councilor at the Council of Barcelona (1983-1987).

Cortes Constituyentes, 1977-1979

Date of the event: 1977-07-13 - 1979-01-02

 

Occupations

Activity:

Politicians

Legislators in  Madrid (España) between 1977-07-01 and 2000-04-05

Profession (carried on by):

College teachers

Profession (carried on by):

Lawyers

(Function) He/She carries out/ perform:

Legislators between 2000-03-12 and 2004-01-20

Places

Lugar de Defunción:

Barcelona (España) in 2009-12-04

Subjects

He/She is a:

Parlamentarios

Mandates/Legal Sources

Constitución Española, 1978 mandate applied  in  Spain

Related Authorities

Ayuntamiento de Barcelona (España)  ( He/She is a member of )

Associative relations :

González, Felipe (1942-)  ( He/She is a member of the Government )

Ministerio de Cultura (España)  ( He/She is the owner/beneficiary/president of; Ministro )

Partido Comunista de España  ( He/She is a member of )

Partit Socialista Unificat de Catalunya  ( He/She is a member of )

Universidad de Barcelona (España)  ( Es catedrático de )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Description Units associated.