Person - Castillejo Duarte, José (1877-1945)

Castillejo Duarte, José (1877-1945)

Identification

Type:

Person

Preferred form:

Castillejo Duarte, José (1877-1945)Other forms

Fechas de existencia:

Ciudad Real (España)  1877-10-30 - London (England, United Kingdom)  1945-05-30

History:

Spanish Roman Law professor, jurist and pedagogue. He was the son of Daniel Castillejo y Masa and Mariana Duarte y Pérez. He started his academic training with the baccalaureate at the Institute of Ciudad Real. He studied the subjects of Humanities and Law as a free student at the School Maria Cristina, which was run by the Augustinian friars at the monastery of San Lorenzo de El Escorial and then he moved to Madrid. He received training in Philosophy and Literature and he was awarded both a degree and a doctorate at the University of Madrid. He studied his degree on Law at the Universities of Valladolid, Zaragoza and Madrid, and it was in this last university where he was awarded his degree on Law. The Ministry of Public Education and Fine Arts granted him a scholarship at the University of Berlin (Germany). His academic career started in 1904 when he was designated assistant professor at the University of Zaragoza and he was appointed professor of Roman Law at the University of Seville. He ceased because he moved to the University of Valladolid and in 1920 he was appointed professor at the Universidad Central in Madrid. He also carried out other activities: Secretary at the Council for Extension of Studies. Founder of the students dormitory and the Centre of Historical Studies. Promoter of the Institute School.

Occupations

Profesión (Es realizada por):

Catedráticos de Derecho between 1905-03-14 and 1936-01-01 Obs.:  Universidaddes de Madrid, Valladolid y Sevilla.

Places

Lugar de Residencia:

El Escorial (Madrid, España)  Obs.:  Estudiante

Lugar de Residencia:

Madrid (España)  Obs.:  Estudiante

Lugar de Residencia:

Zaragoza (España)  Obs.:  Estudiante Universidad

Lugar de Residencia:

Ciudad Real (España)

Lugar de Residencia:

Valladolid (España)  Obs.:  Estudiante Universidad

Lugar de Residencia:

Berlín (Alemania) between 1903-04-15 and 1904-04-15 Obs.:  Estudiante pensionado por el Ministerio de Instrucción Pública y Bellas Artes

Lugar de Residencia:

Inglaterra (Reino Unido) between 1904-09-01 and 1904-10-01 Obs.:  Estudiante

Lugar de Residencia:

Londres (Inglaterra, Reino Unido) between 1936 and 1945-05-30 Obs.:  Exiliado

Lugar de Nacimiento:

Ciudad Real (España) in 1877-10-30

Lugar de Defunción:

London (England, United Kingdom) in 1945-05-30

Related Authorities

Acebal, Francisco (1866-1933)  ( Colabora con )

Associative relations :

Álvarez Suárez, Ursicino (1907-1980)  ( Tiene como aprendiz a/ es maestro de/ es jefe de )

Institución Libre de Enseñanza (Madrid, España)  ( Es miembro de )

Instituto-Escuela (Madrid, España)  ( Es empleado en/trabaja en )

Junta para la Ampliación de Estudios e Investigaciones Científicas (España)  ( Es miembro de; Secretario general )

Ministerio de Instrucción Pública y Bellas Artes (España)  ( Es miembro de; Pensionado. El Ministerio de Instrucción Pública y Bellas Artes le concede pensión para una estancia en la Universidad de Berlín (Alemania), para ampliar estudios sobre “Instituciones de Derecho Civil” con el profesor Stammler. Con ocasión de esta estancia en el extranjero realiza escritos titulados "La cátedra de Derecho Comparado del profesor Kohler" y "Un curso de Stammler". )

Moles Ormella, Pedro (1878-?)  ( Es colega/ amigo de )

Universidad Central. Facultad de Derecho (Madrid, España)  ( Es empleado en/trabaja en )

Universidad de Sevilla (España)  ( Es empleado en/trabaja en )

Universidad de Valladolid (España)  ( Es miembro de; Estudiante de licenciatura de Derecho. Catedrático de Derecho Romano (1 de enero de 1908-1 de octubre de 1920). )

Documents

Producer of:

  • No Units of Description associated.